Tuesday, November 24, 2009
[…] 3.  Texas Penal Code § 21.06, titled “Homosexual Conduct,” made “deviate sexual intercourse with another individual of the same sex” a Class C misdemeanor. (http://bit.ly/6niMkj) Lawrence v. Texas, 539 U.S. 558 (2003) struck down the law on substantive due process grounds, under the 14th Amendment. One effect of this ruling was to create find that privacy regarding one’s sexual intimacy is a fundamental liberty protected by the Constitution.
4.  Texas Family Code § 6.204.  (http://bit.ly/5Iz6uQ)  It is worth noting that opponents of Article 1 Section 32 cite Texas Family Code § 1.103, “The law of this state applies to persons married elsewhere who are domiciled in this state,” for the proposition that Texas must recognize all marriages which were validly solemnized in another state.  (http://bit.ly/7HHCaU)

No comments:

Post a Comment