Tuesday, November 24, 2009
[…] Tuesday, November 24, 2009

A Call for New Legislative Drafters

The Texas State Legislature desperately needs new legislation drafters, or at least proofreaders and editors. And it needs to stop beating the dead horse of gay marriage. A recent flare up of controversy surrounding the state’s constitutional gay marriage ban suggests that the Legislature may have inadvertently banned all marriage.


In 2005, seventy six percent of Texas voters approved a ballot proposition to amend the State Constitution.[1]  That amendment, now Article 1, Section 32 of the Constitution, reads:
(a)  Marriage in this state shall consist only of the union of one man and one woman.
(b)  This state or a political subdivision of this state may not create or recognize any legal status identical or similar to marriage.
Recently, a candidate for State Attorney General stated that the amendment’s poor wording “eliminates marriage in Texas.”[2]  Paragraph (b), according to the candidate, Barbara Radnofsky, poses the problem.  Go ahead and reread the provision above, I’ll wait.